Line 468:
Line 468:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!colspan="6" | '''Episode 22<ref> Qorantos. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3YMyZZpQvmE KICK OR KEEP - EP.22 | NEW TWITCH META! | FT. DANTES & TWOMAD]. YouTube. Retrieved 2024 Jan 16.</ref>''' - Featuring: [[acheeto]], [[Dantes]], [[Evil_Fossil]], [[InkBytes]], [[Katerino]], [[Lerix]], [[EbZ]], and [[Twomad]].
!colspan="6" | '''Episode 22<ref> Qorantos. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3YMyZZpQvmE KICK OR KEEP - EP.22 | NEW TWITCH META! | FT. DANTES & TWOMAD]. YouTube. Retrieved 2024 Jan 16.</ref>''' - Featuring: [[Acheeto ]], [[Dantes]], [[Evil_Fossil]], [[InkBytes]], [[Katerino]], [[Lerix]], [[EbZ]], and [[Twomad]].
|-
|-
! Round !! Kicked Off !! Context
! Round !! Kicked Off !! Context
Line 474:
Line 474:
| 1 || Lerix || EbZ was given the choice between InkBytes and Lerix.
| 1 || Lerix || EbZ was given the choice between InkBytes and Lerix.
|-
|-
| 2 || Twomad || EbZ won again, acheeto was given the choice between InkBytes and Twomad.
| 2 || Twomad || EbZ won again, Acheeto was given the choice between InkBytes and Twomad.
|-
|-
| 3 || InkBytes || EbZ was given the choice between Evil_Fossil and InkBytes.
| 3 || InkBytes || EbZ was given the choice between Evil_Fossil and InkBytes.
Line 480:
Line 480:
| 4 || Dantes and Evil_Fossil || The bottom two voted contestants were kicked instantly.
| 4 || Dantes and Evil_Fossil || The bottom two voted contestants were kicked instantly.
|-
|-
| 5 || acheeto and Katerino || A rare three-person final round.
| 5 || Acheeto and Katerino || A rare three-person final round.
|-
|-
!colspan="6" | '''Winner: [[EbZ]]'''
!colspan="6" | '''Winner: [[EbZ]]'''
Line 514:
Line 514:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!colspan="6" | '''Episode 25''' - Featuring: [[acheeto]], [[Alexis DeBello]], [[Henry Resilient]], [[Lav]], [[Sliker]], [[taftaj]], [[Wesbtw]], and [[XenaTheWitcher]].
!colspan="6" | '''Episode 25''' - Featuring: [[Acheeto ]], [[Alexis DeBello]], [[Henry Resilient]], [[Lav]], [[Sliker]], [[taftaj]], [[Wesbtw]], and [[XenaTheWitcher]].
|-
|-
! Round !! Kicked Off !! Context
! Round !! Kicked Off !! Context
|-
|-
| 1 || ||
| 1 || XenaTheWitcher || Wesbtw was given the choice between Acheeto and XenaTheWitcher.
|-
|-
| 2 || ||
| 2 || Alexis DeBello || Lav was given the choice between Alexis DeBello and Henry Resilient.
|-
|-
| 3 || ||
| 3 || Henry Resilient || taftaj was given the choice between Henry Resilient and Sliker.
|-
|-
| 4 || ||
| 4 || Acheeto || Wesbtw was given the choice between Acheeto and Sliker.
|-
|-
| 5 || ||
| 5 || Lav and Sliker || The bottom two were kicked instantly.
|-
|-
!colspan="6" | '''Winner: [[]]'''
| 6 || Wesbtw | taftaj doesn't stream, so Wesbtw was given the host instead.
|-
!colspan="6" | '''Winner: [[taftaj ]]'''
|}
|}
The Kick or Keep logo
Kick or Keep is a popular online show on Kick hosted by Qorantos and Destiny . Participants are either "kicked" off the stream or allowed to "keep" their spot based on their performance, arguments, or entertainment value. Often likened to a digital gladiator arena, but with more memes, and slightly less physical harm.
Kick or Keep Promo Posters
*note that all images are not accurate due to coordination issues.
Voting
After each round, the current contestants are all put into a Strawpoll . Usually, chat votes for the contestant they'd most like to keep for the next round. The highest-voted contestant is usually given the choice to kick one of the bottom-two contestants.
King of KoK
King of KoK is a show hosted by Qorantos intended to find smaller content creators to bring on Kick or Keep as a wild card.
List of Kick or Keep Episodes
Episodes 1-10
Episode 2[2] - Featuring: Adrianah Lee , DylanFYI , Evil Fossil , Kazz , Lauren DeLaguna , Lycan , NevTheRobot , Rezzivaer , realscumbag , MegSevinth , and Wesbtw .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
Rezzivaer
2
DylanFYI
3
MegSevinth
realscumbag left the show early.
4
Lycan
5
AdrianahLee
6
Evil Fossil and Lauren DeLaguna
7
Kazz
8 (Last round)
NevTheRobot
Winner: Wesbtw
Episode 7[7] - Featuring: Bathrobe_Dwane , Elosanta , Kazz , Malek , FreshLeb , realscumbag , Nyxxx , MoonberryBlu , and DariusIRL .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
FreshLeb
2
realscumbag
3
Elosanta
4
Bathrobe_Dwane and MoonberryBlu
5
Nyxxx and DariusIRL
6 (Last round)
Kazz
Malek did pull-ups, while Kazz boxed, for extra votes.
Winner: Malek
Episodes 11-20
Episode 11[11] - Featuring: BellaRamaTV , Katerino , Knut , Vegan Gains , Sliker , Wesbtw , XenaTheWitcher , and Yassuo .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
BellaRamaTV
VeganGains was given the choice between BellaRamaTV and Sliker.
2
Sliker
VeganGains won again, Wesbtw (2nd place in the vote) was given the choice between Yassuo and Sliker.
3
Knut
No vote, Knut left early.
4
Wesbtw
VeganGains was given the choice between XenaTheWitcher and Wesbtw.
5
Yassuo and Katerino
Double elimination. Both were decided by the voters.
6 (Last round)
VeganGains
Winner: XenaTheWitcher
Episode 12[12] : Commentary Community - Featuring: Brandon Buckingham , FoxAkimbo , LegendOfWinning , Lerix , Mutahar , Turkey Tom , Twomad , and WillyMacShow .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
FoxAkimbo
Turkey Tom was given the choice between WillyMacShow and FoxAkimbo.
2
WillyMacShow
Turkey Tom won again, Mutahar (2nd choice) was given the choice between WillyMacShow and Lerix.
3
Brandon Buckingham
TwoMad was given the choice between Brandon Buckingham and Lerix. Brandon Buckingham chose to leave before the choice was made.
4
Lerix
Turkey Tom was given the choice between Lerix and LegendOfWinning.
5
Mutahar and TwoMad
Double elimination. Both were decided by the voters.
6 (Last round)
LegendOfWinning
Winner: Turkey Tom
Episode 14: League of Legends Edition[14] - Featuring: Autolykus , Azzapp , Baffy , Fandy , Hashinshin , jamithene1 , Kelly Jean , Potent213 , and UberDanger . Guest-hosted by Dantes .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
Potent213
Kelly Jean was given the choice between Autolykus and Potent213.
2
Azzapp
Hashinshin was given the choice between Autolykus and Azzapp.
3
Autolykus
Kelly Jean was given the choice between Autolykus and Baffy.
4
Fandy
Kelly Jean won again, Hashinshin was given the choice between Fandy and jamithene1.
5
jamithene1
Kelly Jean was given the choice between jamithene1 and UberDanger.
6
Baffy and UberDanger
Double elimination. Both were decided by the voters.
7 (last round)
Kelly Jean
Chat did not vote. The three judges (Destiny, Qorantos, and Dantes) were each given 1 vote.
Winner: Hashinshin
Episode 15[15] - Featuring: BellaRamaTV , FreshLeb , Ice Poseidon , Knut , Malek , Mercoffdaperc , MoisesB , Sliker , UberDanger , and Wesbtw .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
FreshLeb
All votes were to kick, not keep. Ice Poseidon was given the choice between MoisesB and FreshLeb.
2
N/A
Nobody was kicked off this round.
3
MoisesB and UberDanger
Merc left early due to being constantly muted. The bottom two were kicked instantly.
4
BellaRamaTV
Wesbtw was given the choice between Sliker and BellaRamaTV.
5
Wesbtw
Ice Poseidon was given the choice between Knut and Wesbtw.
6
Sliker
Knut was given the choice between Malek and Sliker.
7
Malek
Lowest voted contestant was kicked instantly.
8
Knut
Winner: Ice Poseidon
Episode 16[16] - Featuring: Vegan Gains , Nick White , Sky Williams , Technicals , UberDanger , UptownLupo420 , WoodBabeee , and Vito .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
UberDanger
Vito was given the choice between UberDanger and UptownLupo420.
2
UptownLupo420
Vito won again, Vegan Gains was given the choice between Technicals and UptownLupo420.
3
Sky Williams
Nick White was given the choice between Sky Williams and Technicals.
4
Technicals
Vito was given the choice between Technicals and WoodBabeee.
5
Vegan Gains and WoodBabeee
Double elimination. Both were decided by the voters.
6
Nick White
Qorantos lobbied the vote for Vito, bringing him into the lead.
Winner: Vito
Episode 18[18] - Featuring: Ahrelevant , cassiecatnip , Grimoire , Hyphonix , Katerino , Malek , MiniDonbeE , and Technicals .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
MiniDonbeE
Ahrelevant was given the choice between cassiecatnip and MiniDonbeE.
2
Malek
Hyphonix was given the choice between Grimoire and Malek
3
cassiecatnip
Ahrelevant was given the choice between cassiecatnip and Grimoire.
4
Grimoire
Katerino was given the choice between Grimoire and Hyphonix.
5
Technicals and Hyphonix
The lowest two voted contestants were kicked instantly.
6
Ahrelevant
Katerino won the closest Kick or Keep to date, by a margin of one vote.
Winner: Katerino
Episode 19[19] - Featuring: GoonerGooch , Lav , Magnumlogan , MoisesB , NachoMama , UptownLupo420 , Vito , and XenaTheWitcher .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
GoonerGooch
NachoMama was given the choice between GoonerGooch and UptownLupo420.
2
UptownLupo420
NachoMama won again, Xena was given the choice between MoisesB and UptownLupo420.
3
Magnumlogan
NachoMama was given the choice between Magnumlogan and MoisesB.
4
MoisesB
Lav was given the choice between MoisesB and XenaTheWitcher.
5
Lav and XenaTheWitcher
The lowest two voted contestants were kicked instantly.
6
Vito
Vito conceded early, knowing that he'd already lost.
Winner: NachoMama
Episode 20[20] - Featuring: BellaRamaTV , DefNoodles , LilyStella , Lycan , Malek , Vegan Gains , Naavari , Tom Foolery , and Turkey Tom .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
LilyStella
Vegan Gains was given the choice between DefNoodles and LilyStella.
2
BellaRamaTV
Vegan Gains won again, Turkey Tom was given the choice between BellaRamaTV and DefNoodles.
3
DefNoodles and Tom Foolery
Both were directly eliminated by voters.
4
Naavari
Turkey Tom was given the choice between Lycan and Naavari.
5
Lycan and Vegan Gains
Both were directly eliminated by voters.
6
Malek
Winner: Turkey Tom
Episodes 21-30
Episode 21[21] - Featuring: Regal Reegus , Ahrelevant , carldo , Jahmillionaire , Knut , MoisesB , Mutahar , and Naavari .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
Regal Reegus
carldo was given the choice between MoisesB and Regal Reegus.
2
carldo
carldo won again, Mutahar was given the choice between Jahmillionaire and MoisesB.
3
Mutahar
carldo was given the choice between Jahmillionaire and Naavari. Mutahar chose to leave early.
4
Naavari
carldo won again, Jahmillionaire was given the choice between Knut and Naavari.
5
Ahrelevant and Knut
The audience directly voted to save the top two. Ahrelevant came second, but Destiny and Qorantos decided to save Jahmillionaire before the vote to test a new change to KoK.
6
Jahmillionaire
Winner: carldo
Episode 22[22] - Featuring: Acheeto , Dantes , Evil_Fossil , InkBytes , Katerino , Lerix , EbZ , and Twomad .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
Lerix
EbZ was given the choice between InkBytes and Lerix.
2
Twomad
EbZ won again, Acheeto was given the choice between InkBytes and Twomad.
3
InkBytes
EbZ was given the choice between Evil_Fossil and InkBytes.
4
Dantes and Evil_Fossil
The bottom two voted contestants were kicked instantly.
5
Acheeto and Katerino
A rare three-person final round.
Winner: EbZ
Episode 23[23] - Featuring: DariusIRL , Jahmillionaire , Lauren DeLaguna , Lycan , Naavari , Pisco , Pxie , and Vito .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
Pxie
Vito was given the choice between Naavari and Pxie
2
Jahmillionaire
Pisco was given the choice between Jahmillionaire and Naavari. Lav joined and left to insult Lauren.
3
Naavari and Pisco
The bottom two were kicked instantly. Pisco left early, so only the bottom-voted contestant (Naavari) was kicked. Xena joined to confront Darius about their relationship and was kicked.
4
Lycan
The bottom-voted contestant was kicked instantly.
5
Lauren DeLaguna and Vito
The bottom two were kicked instantly. Ahrelevant was given the host instead due to Darius being too black-out drunk to stream.
Winner: DariusIRL
Episode 25 - Featuring: Acheeto , Alexis DeBello , Henry Resilient , Lav , Sliker , taftaj , Wesbtw , and XenaTheWitcher .
Round
Kicked Off
Context
1
XenaTheWitcher
Wesbtw was given the choice between Acheeto and XenaTheWitcher.
2
Alexis DeBello
Lav was given the choice between Alexis DeBello and Henry Resilient.
3
Henry Resilient
taftaj was given the choice between Henry Resilient and Sliker.
4
Acheeto
Wesbtw was given the choice between Acheeto and Sliker.
5
Lav and Sliker
The bottom two were kicked instantly.
6
taftaj doesn't stream, so Wesbtw was given the host instead.
Winner: taftaj
References