Destiny Lore Iceberg: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Extended Tables + minor spelling corrections) |
(Completed entries in 'D.GG-ER'-tier) |
||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Twitch bans | | Twitch bans | ||
|- | |||
| Dipshit protesters | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Weird childhood | | Weird childhood | ||
Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Destiny|Friend's]] Twitter || Destiny was unbanned from Twitter in January 2023.<ref>https://www.reddit.com/r/Destiny/comments/101m8zm/unbanned/</ref> Prior to this, he would regularly ban evade by using "a friend's account." This would often keep him from being banned instantly, although he was regularly exposed and rebanned. | | [[Destiny|Friend's]] Twitter || Destiny was unbanned from Twitter in January 2023.<ref>https://www.reddit.com/r/Destiny/comments/101m8zm/unbanned/</ref> Prior to this, he would regularly ban evade by using "a friend's account." This would often keep him from being banned instantly, although he was regularly exposed and rebanned. | ||
|- | |||
| Rajj Royale | |||
|- | |||
| [[MrMouton]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dan]] | |||
|- | |||
| NFL Long Snapper [[TayborSnapping][Taybor Pepper]] | |||
|- | |||
| Polyamorous | |||
|- | |- | ||
| positions.destiny.gg | | positions.destiny.gg | ||
|- | |||
| IRL debates (Milo, JLP) | |||
|- | |||
| Notorious debate rivals (Fuentes, Sargon, NoBS, etc.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10.5g shroom trip | | 10.5g shroom trip | ||
Line 114: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gnoming | | Gnoming | ||
|- | |||
| Music school dropout (saxophone) | |||
|- | |||
| Casino job | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Carpet cleaning | | Carpet cleaning | ||
|- | |||
| Catholic upbringing | |||
|- | |||
| Non-binary and bisexual | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bob7]] drama + manifesto | | [[Bob7]] drama + manifesto | ||
Line 122: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gamestonk coverage + manifesto | | Gamestonk coverage + manifesto | ||
|- | |||
| D.gg lingo/original emotes (Abathur, GODSTINY, Derpstiny, etc) | |||
|- | |||
| Bestiny of Destiny | |||
|- | |||
| Destiny & Friends | |||
|- | |||
| Food takes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Banned debate topics (veganism, abortion) | | Banned debate topics (veganism, abortion) | ||
|- | |||
| Orbiters | |||
|- | |||
| Zane Carney | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Methstiny || Destiny once [[The Meth Incident|accidentally took methamphetamine]] in Amsterdam from a trusted source<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xm2aIaY9IWc| Destiny Vault - Destiny and Meth-sterdam, Hasan's house, PrimeCayes allegations]</ref>. He and [[Melina]] stayed awake in their hotel room for hours, thinking the drug was really pure MDMA before gradually realizing their mistake after 38 hours. Destiny is now known as "Meth Guy" in various communities. | | Methstiny || Destiny once [[The Meth Incident|accidentally took methamphetamine]] in Amsterdam from a trusted source<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xm2aIaY9IWc| Destiny Vault - Destiny and Meth-sterdam, Hasan's house, PrimeCayes allegations]</ref>. He and [[Melina]] stayed awake in their hotel room for hours, thinking the drug was really pure MDMA before gradually realizing their mistake after 38 hours. Destiny is now known as "Meth Guy" in various communities. |
Revision as of 19:41, 28 September 2023
The D.GG LORE Iceberg is filled with lore and memes that are relevant to DGG chat, Destiny, etc. Destiny has briefly reacted to this meme. [1]
For information on cataloged Arcs, see List of Destiny Arcs.
Notable items on the Iceberg
Entry | Brief Description |
---|---|
Twitch Streamer | |
YouTube personality | |
Debates | |
Video games | |
Left-leaning | |
Philosophy | |
Politics | |
Boyfriend of famous streamer Melina | |
Pokemon drama reviewer | This is a combination of Events where Destiny covered drama that involved Pokimane. Mostly focussing on him going hard against Pokimane and other members of OTV for their treatment of TheAlbertChang (aka sleightlymusical) cheating on Lily Pichu and the covering of the drama between Pokimane and Fed Myster that started of with the firing of Fed of OTV for sexual assault and ended with Poki, needing to defend she was not manipulating the situation in her favor blaming Fed for more than he thought he was guilty of and friendzoning Fed after they dated for a short 2 month period in 2018, but acting like there was a possibility that they could come back together. D |
Real name: Steven Kenneth Bonell II | |
Son named Nathan |
Entry | Brief Description |
---|---|
Omaha, Nebraska | |
StarCraft 2 | |
JonTron debate | An infamous debate between Destiny and JonTron where Jon exposes himself to be a white supremacist. |
League of Legends | Popular MOBA game by Riot, and Steven;s seccond big game after Starcraft 2. Famously Duo Qued with: [DariusIRL]], LilyPichu, MrMouton and Kelly_Jean. |
Alt-right deradicalizer | |
Jesse Lee Peterson debate | Famous appearance on the JLP (radio) Show. Spawning memes like AMAZIN and "Do you love Black People?". Inspired the Song Black lover and somewhat popularised the term "beta" on Twitch. |
Cuban heritage | |
Advocate of LGBTQ+ rights | |
Opposes systemic racism | |
Ardent capitalist | |
Atlanta, GA canvassing | |
Has a site (destiny.gg) | |
Piano | |
Composition challenges | |
D&D campaigns | Destiny has played in multiple campaigns all led by Koibu as a DM. These include: "Gnomes, Tomes & Catacombs", "Of Dice And Men D&D" and "Tombs of Scoria". |
LilyPichu | |
OfflineTV | |
Vaush |
Entry | Brief Description |
---|---|
Edgy gamer past | |
Burnt bridges | Destiny has a habit of choosing principles over friendships and thus many of his allies/friends have stopped being friends with him over some of his stances. |
N-word manifesto | also known as the Leftist Manifesto is a lengthy Reddit post about the behavior of several leftists who annoyed Destiny during the MindWaves Big Brain Podcast regarding use of the n-word in private. |
Spoilergate | Destiny would message people in the Livestreamfails subreddit spoilers of Game of Thrones in retaliation for their stupid comments. |
The DT Podcast | A podcast featuring Destiny and Trihex. It ran for 31 episodes despite nobody watching, at which point it was canceled as a result of their friendship struggling in the wake of the n-word crisis. This bridge was restored approximately one year later. |
Slur usage | |
Leftie arc | |
Twitch bans | |
Dipshit protesters | |
Weird childhood | |
Mark Gudgel canvassing | |
Incest | |
Startups Podcast | Destiny and Dan hosted a short-lived podcast that covered start up businesses, originated the TonyW emote.[citation needed ] |
Omniliberalism | Destiny's political label. This is not traditional liberalism but rather a more rational, free thinking, and omnivorous form of liberalism. |
Friend's Twitter | Destiny was unbanned from Twitter in January 2023.[2] Prior to this, he would regularly ban evade by using "a friend's account." This would often keep him from being banned instantly, although he was regularly exposed and rebanned. |
Rajj Royale | |
MrMouton | |
Dan | |
NFL Long Snapper [[TayborSnapping][Taybor Pepper]] | |
Polyamorous | |
positions.destiny.gg | |
IRL debates (Milo, JLP) | |
Notorious debate rivals (Fuentes, Sargon, NoBS, etc.) | |
10.5g shroom trip | |
Controversial self-defense takes | Destiny, when pushed by people like Pisco, has said he would defend blades of grass with lethal force[citation needed ]. The rationale being that any extension of property must all be treated the same otherwise it could lead to a slippery slope of being okay with infinite stealing of property. Destiny is in general more pro self-defense than the average person and gets into hot water with his takes. |
Gnoming | |
Music school dropout (saxophone) | |
Casino job | |
Carpet cleaning | |
Catholic upbringing | |
Non-binary and bisexual | |
Bob7 drama + manifesto | |
Black Lover | A song that was submitted to Destiny's Composition Challenge that ultimately lost early on in the culling process, but has since become a meme as many chatters believe it was unfairly dismissed[3]. |
Gamestonk coverage + manifesto | |
D.gg lingo/original emotes (Abathur, GODSTINY, Derpstiny, etc) | |
Bestiny of Destiny | |
Destiny & Friends | |
Food takes | |
Banned debate topics (veganism, abortion) | |
Orbiters | |
Zane Carney | |
Methstiny | Destiny once accidentally took methamphetamine in Amsterdam from a trusted source[4]. He and Melina stayed awake in their hotel room for hours, thinking the drug was really pure MDMA before gradually realizing their mistake after 38 hours. Destiny is now known as "Meth Guy" in various communities. |
Entry | Brief Description |
---|---|
Real talks | |
Baneling analogy | Destiny once compared banelings to rape.[5] |
PEPE vs YEE | An eternal war between frogs and dinosaurs, chatters choose an allegiance and fight for their respective emote. |
Middle guy | Host of the Modern-Day Debate podcast, this well-endowed man often looms in the middle of the screen and does very little while ensuring the debates turn out fine. |
WingNeoStar15 | |
Aslan | Erisann's cat, a beautiful little cutiepie and an emote. |
Meme squaring | |
The Harem | Destiny must hang around many women due to his COOMER nature, and thus there is a fertile harem around him at all times to satisfy his ceaseless need to coom. |
exskillsme | A former chatter that no longer comes around thanks to threats from lefties like vaush. Started the "well well well" meme after trump was cleared by an investigation and Destiny has commonly used this phrase since [citation needed ] |
"Destiny got destroyed in this debate" | |
Offline chat | This is the chatroom on Destiny.gg that is filled with chatters either waiting for Destiny to go live or watching something else. |
nsfw links | The offline chat described above is often filled with NSFW content, usually of sexual nature, spammed by a few particular chatters. |
DGG4LYFE ππ€ | |
Visited by the FBI | |
Secret daughter | |
The Dark Triad | |
Denims/Littlefox incident | |
Rape analogies | It seems to be a rule that as time goes on during a debate with Destiny, the likelihood of an analogy involving rape becomes more likely. This is usually an extreme example meant to test the principles of the opposing debater[s]. |
Rape reviews | |
[REDACTED] from [REDACTED] | |
Killstream appearances | |
Dono lady | |
redact.dev | |
RightToBearArmsLOL | |
"I'm swearing off all relationships..." | |
The execution of IrishLaddie | |
"...in a video game" | |
"Ohio State student makes thousands..." | |
Twitch chat rivalry | |
YouTube oilers (Scott Bradley, Ben MC) | |
1024 hour bans | Destiny frequently bans people in chat for 1024 hours, originating from a system of an escalating ban timer. For example, the stream starts and the first chatter to get banned might 1 hour, then it would double to 2 hours. This would continue to an exceedingly high number, 128 hours, then 256 hours, then 512 hours and finally 1024 hours. What started out as a lenient system turned into a catastrophe of people being banned for long periods of time immediately. |
"Lit, you say?" | |
2/7 | Destiny regularly performed so poorly during games of League of Legends that he usually had a kill/death ratio of 2/7, which is an obvious sign of poor play. This ratio would become a meme as a reference to his evident lack of skill playing League. |
Blue coat | Destiny introduces the blue coat to chat, July 2014.[6] |
MrMouton vs Destiny rap battle | |
Twitter squirrel (BibleThump) | |
Cardboard | |
He's still drunk (PepeLaugh) | |
"Cringer" incident | |
Notorious libel (abandoning son, CP/pedo allegations, etc.) | |
Related sites (polecat.me, vyneer.me, RustleLogs, etc.) | |
The Portal Debate (Sean Carroll GODSTINY) | |
Shoe-tying photo | |
Ford Focus RS | Destiny has a very particular Ford Focus model, that is very different from the base model. It is quite rare and he is very proud of his vehicle. |
D.GG ripoff sites | |
DaryCypher | |
The Morning Callβ’ | |
BBDGG | |
essay_writer | Someone or something that would spam emoticons (not emotes) in chat with their every message. They were eventually put down as the automoderator had gotten so strict that it prevented them from flourishing. |
MaxOff-screen sex while live | |
Naked Ape hit-piece | |
hi daddd nathanPepe | |
Full month of facecam-only YouTube streams (Twitch ban) | |
Father's pyramid scheme | |
Facebook Live boomer confrontation | |
Get the Glock | |
Doug of 8k | |
League with Sodapoppin | |
Cancer 5v5s | |
420 dongerhood | |
Doublelift coaching session | |
"you could've played that better" | |
Ministry of Win/Poland Trip/switch from SC2 to League | |
Balconygate | |
DJwheat incident | |
[REDACTED]'s couch abuse | |
Tinder Moot | |
cx tech support | |
-$74 PepeLaugh | After calculating how much money MrMouton would have at the end of the month if he moved to Miami the resulting total was found to be -74$. |
The Intelligence | |
"Where are Dan's logs?" | |
Leaked dick pics (BlueTea) | |
Ask Yourself/Discord debatelords (P = U + D) | |
Looping | |
HE MISSPOKE OMEGALUL | |
XJ9 |
Entry | Brief Description |
---|---|
Kyle | |
Dan's Hawaii story (BBB) | |
Chris | |
BasedGod OverRustle NoTears | Do not type in chat. A combination of emotes used years ago as racist humor. |
Bombjin | |
Momo | |
The Day9 Story | |
MrMouton groomed | MrMouton started appearing on stream with Destiny in his early teens, despite Destiny being quite a bit older. This has led some to speculate that MrMouton is a victim of intense sexual grooming. |
DDOS kid | Destiny's internet was shut off by a kid DDOSing him back in the day when nothing could be done legally, or technically, and still be able to stream. Destiny created a novel solution to the problem and thankfully did not have to resort to violence in order protect his income. |
CheekZ | |
COX threats | |
BAR BAR BAR | Old school chat gamba |
Lost emotes (AUTISTINY, Questiny, Jewstiny, etc.) | Emotes removed/renamed for being too edgy. |
D.GG botnetDDOS vectors | |
Mentally ill emailers | |
Grandma's dogs | Destiny lived with his grandparents for a time and his grandmother would take in tons of dogs, before killing them. |
Planetary Annihilation catfish | |
Dominick the Donkey | |
Theresa's dump truck | |
Uncle car crash | |
Mia Rose | |
Roof repair stream | |
Bonnell family printer incident | |
Steve's siblings | Destiny has many siblings that never appear on stream, although he rarely mentions these siblings because he is not close to his family. |
Kicked out of AP exam | When in highschool Destiny was very proficient in his studies when he tried, and was prepared to take an AP exam for college credit, only to be interrupted as his parents had not paid fee to take the exam. |
High school work-study | |
McDonald's job | |
nnn debates (DO NOT ENGAGE) | |
The Koibu story | |
MrMouton funeral bombing | |
AWAP/Yumping | AWAP stands for "All Weebs Are Pedophiles" alluding the joke that anime fans like underaged characters, combined with the slogan similar to ACAP (all cops are bastards). AWAP is often followed up by the emote TonyW. "Yumping" is done by chatters when using the emote "miyanoHype", telling chatters to "yump". The animated emote features an anime girl making a jumping motion. These two phrases in conjunction play into the internet clash between weebs and anti-weebs. |
Tony Dofat | |
Boobie time | |
moutonmerch.com | |
Dog run over while carpet cleaning | |
strims/angelthump | Movie streaming website often used by dggers |
Atlas rage clip | |
"I've always wanted to [REDACTED BY REDACT.DEV]" | |
Making out with high school ride | |
cane | The most ignored chatter in DGG, and yet someone who appears in every corner of DGG lore. |
Meta greentexting | |
Liberal usage of the word "meme" | |
WingNeoStar15 debate rivalry with Peter | |
Speeding ticket with Chris | |
paula | Some random female chatter that Destiny would randomly ask questions of during stream, treating her as some sort of oracle. She has since appeared briefly on DariusIRL's stream |
300 word essay due in 5 days monkaS | People in DGG chat often like to exaggerate their problems, to mock them chat often posts this copypasta, expressing dread at doing a task that is trivial at best. |
Gigabyte sponsor withdrawal and manifesto | |
Orb n-word drama | |
"g**k"-gate/Team Liquid drama | |
Starcraft dead game manifesto | |
Miasma's shit links | Miasma is a chatter that always has a link, and it's always bad. |
Polish streamer house drama | |
"I have foreseen" video | |
"queer"-gate | |
Infestor hit squad | |
Win against Bomber | |
Overlord retard magnet | |
"Destiny" by Ken Ashcorp | Music video sung by youtube musician Ken Ashcorp about Destiny [7] |
Quantic team drama | |
Root and Catz fallout | |
DAS keyboard | |
Diablo 3 launch with PhantomLord | |
Destiny is a Pokemon master | |
DesRow stories | |
Korean SC2 gaming house/Naniwa lost jacket | |
Naniwa/Tigerlily Matrix tweet | |
Deezer (RATZ STAY RATZ, e-spit) | |
Maximus black | |
remembertomorrow0 | This references Destiny's original youtube channel, before he took youtube seriously as a platform. |
Cammalleri / Forcefields | |
own3D TV drama/IRC chat | |
Bonsai Kitten email | |
The one thing Rem was wrong about (continental philosophy) | |
Ko names Derpstiny | Ko names is in reference to chatters whose names begin with Ko. Kodaly and kosidius were the main targets of these insults, but others were quickly roped into the meme as more stupid people seemed to appear with ko at the start of their names. User Kogasa is a notable exception. |
Bolini | |
Monday Mail |
Entry | Brief Description |
---|---|
MrMouton soundalike incident | |
Post TC (Total Cum) | |
BRAEN GAENG | |
615403488402210816 | |
A MILLI A MILLI A MILLI | |
True knowledge of the secret memes (REE) | |
stank created PEPE vs YEE | |
Offline chat shared delusions (LIVE AngelThump) | Sometimes someone in chat might start pretending Destiny is live and slowly chat will start reacting to imagined things. Things could vary from common orbiters joining the call to pretending Destiny clicked a link etc. |
BODGAY | |
Incomprehensible Gleeb debate | |
Nathan exists because of Destiny's consistency | |
justin to Twitch transition | |
Guns'n Broaches/Gift of GabD | |
ebo ("Yahtzee" guy) | |
Homeless sandwich story | |
Wur9y.gif | |
raidcall | |
TalstepRevelatory dreams (abortion truth revealed) | |
Shavedstiny | Destiny once shaved for a cosplay, creating a truly horrifying image. |
Entry | Brief Description |
---|---|
Carkinposting | Posting "Carkin said x" in chat to bait a response from Destiny to respond to the claim. |
nuke.sys | MrMouton was wondering if DnD would be cancelled if "Iran nuked us." Which Destiny heard as "What if I ran nuke.sys?" A truly moment. [8] |
bullettrain's whereabouts (DO NOT RESEARCH) | If you do decide to try and find bullettrain, be careful buddy. |
Notfather | MrMouton had his own moment when during DnD Koibu said to MrMouton (who was roleplaying as a preacher type figure) "Of course not, father." MrMouton heard "of course notfather" making him confused. |
RTBA's true identity (FORBIDDEN) | |
PEPE vs YEE is a psyop | |
Horseshoe theory was always right | |
Steve's real height (TURN AWAY NOW) | |
Dan's datacenters | |
Destiny died in Kenosha (April 24, 2021 Incident) | |
The Couch (ALWAYS HAS BEEN) | It is theorized that we are actually just figments of Destiny's imagination after his first mushroom trip in which he was recorded expierencing ego-death on Reckful's couch. |
The Two Mouton Theory | It is theorized that there are actually two Mouts. |
Hell is a never-ending debate with Destiny (FOREVER BOUND TO THE SAMSARIC CURRENT) | |
Cogito, Ergo Coom | |
The true identity of Destiny's friend | It's Destiny. |
References
- β Destiny Talks About (Destiny Lore Iceberg, Classic Memes)
- β https://www.reddit.com/r/Destiny/comments/101m8zm/unbanned/
- β Destiny Composition Challenge 9
- β Destiny Vault - Destiny and Meth-sterdam, Hasan's house, PrimeCayes allegations
- β Destiny's Baneling Analogy
- β Rate Destiny's New Coat
- β [1]
- β The "nuke.sys" moment on stream